Kilbarchan AAC duo Euan Gillham and Laura Stark were named in the Scotland squad for the Home Countries Cross Country in Nottingham later this month.

The Home Countries races will be staged in conjunction with SIAB Cross Country on Saturday, March 24 at Wollaton Park.

Scotland will field Senior and under-20 teams of four and this event offers 16 athletes a great opportunity to compete at an international level and to show the strength and depth Scotland currently possesses in endurance events.

A Scottish athletics spokesperson said: “The Lindsays National XC at Falkirk last weekend was very much the basis for selection decisions and we’re delighted a number of medallists from there will now feature in Nottingham – including Andy Douglas, Anna Tait, Anna Macfadyen, Laura Stark, Naomi Lang, Tristan Rees and Freddie Carcas.

“Congratulations to all these athletes and their families and coaches on their selections.

“It’s really good to see so many different clubs involved in this kind of representation and thanks to those involved in the development of these athletes over many years.”

Full teams for Nottingham:

Senior Men: Andy Douglas (Inverclyde AC); Logan Rees (Fife AC); Calum McKenzie (Corstorphine AAC); Euan Gillham (Kilbarchan AAC)

Senior Women: Anna Tait (VP-Glasgow); Jo Williams (Lothian RC); Michelle Sandison (Springburn Harriers); Kayleigh Jarrett (Metro Aberdeen)

U20 Men: Tristan Rees (Fife AC/Glasgow Uni); Freddie Carcas (Edinburgh AC); James Donald (Dundee Hawkhill); Gavin Bryson (Edinburgh AC)

U20 Women: Anna Macfadyen (Edinurgh Uni/Forres Harriers); Laura Stark (Edinburgh Uni/Kilbarchan AAC); Naomi Lang (Edinburgh Uni/AberdeenAAC ); Gillian Black (VP-Glasgow)

It was also a busy weekend for Kilbarchan runners at last week’s Scottish Cross Country Championships at Callander Park.

Over 1200 athletes descended on Falkirk in various age groups, as Scotland’s finest runners took part.

Kilbarchan AAC had numerous medal joys, with Jack Patton who had a fine run to win the under-15 boys race, with a time of 13minutes 54seconds, and Cameron Wright was another top performer, winning the under 17 boys event, time 21.07, while Laura Stark was second in the under 20 girls race, her time 29.

In the team competitions, the Kilbarchan under-17 boys won team Gold with Cameron Wright supported by Craig Kennedy, Cameron Corrigan and Cameron McKenzie and the under-15 girls won Silver, counting team Alisha Sivell, Rachel Muir, Louise Hastie and Sarah Forbes.

In the Senior races, best placed were Euan Gillham seventh in the Men’s race, time 34.11 and Elspeth Curran 12th in the women’s race, with a time of 40.18.

Also on the same weekend,, at the Emirates Muller Grand Prix, Jemma Reekie set a club women’s indoor record for the 1500metres, with a time of 4.13.46.

And in the Junior relays, Kilbarchan under-15 boys were third.

Their team consisted of: Evan Farquhar, Luke O’Neill, Matthew Mitchell, Conal Farquhar.